29/10/2009

Progressive Maniacs - Gonna Get Up




Dj Rpm - Bring That Beat (Shimmy Shake)



2003 hard house tune that samples 740 Boyz 'Shimmy Shake'

Techno Age - Movin' On



Nice bit of piano here with rap from Ice T- The Hunted Child.

"No jokin' i'm sleepin' with my eyes open
Wanted for a homicide ride
The gun's still smokin', didn't know
Bang! Nine automatic, Hunted Child!!!"

19/10/2009

Sandra - Sandra Sez



You better do as Sandra Sez!!!!

Kayashi - Furyo (Burger Queen Mix)



Nice tune here from '97. The little melody is probably best known from 'Heart of Asia (merry xmas Mr Lawrence)' by Watergate out about 2000 or so.

React 2 Rhythm - Whatever You Dream (Light Mix)




ManMadeMan - Karmaflage (Light Remix)



Just beautifully trippy!!!!!!!!!

18/10/2009

Wild Colour - Dreams (BT's Circadian Mix)



Nice '95 remake on 'Perfecto' of the Fleetwood Mac song.

Central Seven - God Of House



Nothing special this one. I just love to hear the "I am the god! The god of HOUSE!!!!"

15/10/2009

Parks & Wilson - Let The Music Lift You Up



Time for a sensible posting i reckon, so here's one from '94 taken from 'The clubland ep'. "Let's all have a PARTY!!!!!!!

Cab 'n' Crew - Airport '99



Whoohaaa! She's just what i need to cure my fear of flying..hehe!

Sinatra vs jean michel jarre bootleg



I quite like this little pairing. See what u think.

Couple of Queen-Another One Bites The Dust Mixes



This first one goes on about a subliminal message "it's fun to smoke marijuana" in the song...hehe

This next one is the rhythm scholar blasted breaks remix

Queen - Bicycle Race (Junior Vasquez '91 Mix)



Whilst i'm on a strange bootleg/remix upload frenzy i thought i'd carry on with this...and a few more to follow.

BOOTLEG!!!!!! Elvis vs Dance Mission - Viva Las Vegas




Can't for the life of me remember where i got this bootleg but it's a belter imho. The King of Rock 'n' Roll really rocks the funky beats!!!! (slight unwanted noises heard due to the pella used...but still a chooon! )

14/10/2009

Emperor Sly - Rockit



This is a stonking version of the Herbie Hancock classic. I Fooookin luv it!!!

Dr. No - Popcorn (London Underground Mix)



We all remember the 'Hot Butter' version of popcorn. This is that tune... but better from '94.

16B - Water Ride (13th Room Mix)



Here's a trancey tune i first heard on an oakey essential mix in '97. Finally managed to track it down.

11/10/2009

Stone Roses - One Love (Utah Saints Remix)



Thought i'd post some Indie/Alternative stuff for a change, although this is a dance remix.

R.I.P Stephen Gately

The pop world loses another at such an early age. Only 33, the same age my late girlfriend was when she sadly passed. This news has brought all the memories back :-(

08/10/2009

07/10/2009

Pianoooooooooooooo!!!



Tuneeeee! this one...imho. This is the A side 'pianohouse mix'

Koto - Champions Cue



Bit of fun here with this one. Snooker loopy nuts are we....hehe... far better than that one.

Mother - All Funked Up



Nice piece of funky house here from '93

It's Time 2 Get Funky



Time to funk it up a little.

Minty - Useless Man (Grid Extended Mix)



Been called a few names in my time but this takes the biscuit! hehe

04/10/2009

Slapper - Rock To The Max



Dirty old slapper!!! This is the 'Original Mix'. If anyone's got a link to the 'Pianoman's Up Ya Nose Mix' it'd make my day.

Step & Rhythm - Time Like This



Go on peeps...do your thing!!!


New Planet - Feel The Passion



More italian/euro dance. This is the Zzzzz mix. I reckon our lass feels more than the passion when i'm lying next to her..snoring like a good 'un. Haha!

Bee Buzz - Uhh Ahh La La La



Italodance from '92 on the LED label. This is the Dj Joe Remix. I used to be buzzing regularly when i was younger. Not so much these days though...honest guv... hehe!

02/10/2009

A bit more jackin' peeps



 Not sure of the remixer of this one. I would appreciate it if anyone can id it for me. Cheers

"house is an un-controlable desire to jack your body"!



Cracker of a tune this one. Jack it up out there!!!

01/10/2009

"Get into the groove"




Nothin' to do with the wombles..lol, but contains the string samples from Orinoco Flow. Nice tunage imho.